Healer (Hot damn, that was an awesome ride)
I Remember You (major feels, just a great show period) Reply 1988 (worth all those long episodes IMO) In addition, this year I also watched in one go (no particular order): I was very happy to have watched them live, and I enjoyed the torture of waiting each week. These were all imperfect dramas in different ways, but I loved them all the same.
I'll always look back on it fondly, and it's now one of the special ones in my heart. I just dug the tone, the kind of comedy it had, the chemistry (oof my heart), and the themes. Much has been said about the closing week, but I really do love it as a whole. I just didn't expect to love it so much right off the bat, and fall even harder as episodes went on.
Goblin beancounter plus#
I really liked the premise and teasers we got, plus I'd just watched Jung So-min in FIS. I'm starting to binge-watch his older movies, and maybe his dramas next. I've seen him once before on Shut Up! FBB, but wow I'm so attached to this actor now. The rich and creamy milk: Where has Lee Min-ki been all my life T_T The good-for-your-bones drink: I'm beyond satisfied I got to live-watch a family drama this year, and it turned out to be an awesome one too. I truly loved the ensemble cast here too. The yummy dairy: JiJi (Wookie and Ji Hyunie) is now one of my all-time favorite couples, and it doesn't matter if I'm talking about their characters in the show or the actors in real life. The organic milk: I finally love Park Seo-joon in something. Also, Sejeong (the reason I checked out Produce 101 and fell down, down, down the Kpop rabbit hole this year). The tall, sexy glass of milk: Tae Swooooon. Also fell in love with Joy and the Crude Play boys ? The whole thing is just precious. Finally have a drama to seriously and proudly push on friends to make them get why I love him so much. Here's the milk: Killer soundtrack, impressive production budget, Gong Yoo. For now I'll get into the festive mood and give out-wait, what? no candy cane emoji?!-oh well. I gotta try getting out of my comfort zone next year. I didn't venture out of romcom/slice-of-life either. I’ll be back!Īw, I have a humble list of completed ones this year. Suspicious Partner – 3 words: Ji Chang Wook! Strong Woman Do Bong-soon – another sweet couple! Smart Prison Living – That’s something! ♥♥♥ School 2017 – the sweetest couple in the School series!! ♥♥♥ Saimdang, Light's Diary – I saw just 2 eps.probably on hold Revolutionary Love – crazy, sweet and crazy Reunited Worlds – I have no idea if I finished it or not. Man to man – any sequel? Prequel? Spin-off? ♥♥♥ Mad Dog – Woo Do Hwan-Yoo Ji Tae.awesome chemistry♥♥♥ Go forth and count, Beanies!īecause this is our first life – so sweet and poetic! Loved it!!!! ♥♥♥♥♥īride of the Water God – strange, but nice ♥Ĭhicago Typewriter – I loooved the idea.
Goblin beancounter free#
(If for whatever reason you can’t see the charts, here are unclickable versions: Beans and Pie.)įeel free to play along and give out your imaginary beans! The only rules are that you must have watched every available episode of the show, and that the show falls within the date parameters defined. Dramas that premiered this month will be included in next year’s series.
Goblin beancounter series#
We’ll be putting out our Year in Review series throughout the month of December, so stay tuned for future posts! Shows that get counted in this year’s reviews include those that started in late 2016 and were left out of last year’s reviews (such as The Lonely Shining Goblin), as well as shows that began before this December that will air the majority of their runs before the end of the year. Each person earns a bean by watching a show in its entirety, and then may bestow their accrued beans on whatever shows they wish. It’s Bean Count time! The Bean Count is our completely unscientific and gut-based exercise where Team Dramabeans gets to show our love for dramas by giving them (imaginary, useless) beans, which we accrue by watching dramas. 295 DecemDecem Part 1: The Bean Count by javabeans